Hard landing Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N7101T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133901

Date:Saturday 20 July 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:John E. Usherwood
Registration: N7101T
MSN: 46701
Total airframe hrs:3044 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emily, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willmar, MN (KILL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane's left main landing gear hit the roof of a stock car that had been parked on the access road to a grass airstrip. After impacting the car, the airplane landed hard, and the landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded off the runway, and hit a tree. The pilot reported he saw automobiles parked on the grass airstrip and thought he had enough room to land. Also, he reported that the runway was lined with trees and that the airplane dropped 'quit quickly' when the airplane got below the tree line. The entire length of the 2,000' grass runway was available beyond where the automobiles were parked.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged his altitude and distance to the runway on final approach, and he failed to maintain obstacle clearance during landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the parked car.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA249

Location