Accident Cessna T210N N214BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133903

Date:Friday 8 December 1995
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Modesto Executive Air Charter
Registration: N214BD
MSN: 21064723
Total airframe hrs:4102 hours
Engine model:Continental TISO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:(KMOD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Modesto with 90 gallons of fuel. He first flew to Fresno to pickup some passengers, and then to Phoenix. In Phoenix, he requested the right tank be filled and that half that amount be added to the left tank. The fuel receipt showed that a total of 45 gallons were added. The pilot said he did not visually check the fuel levels. While passing Bakersfield, he noticed his fuel gauges indicated a higher than expected rate of fuel consumption and reduced the power setting. Nearing his destination, the pilot began switching tanks until both ran dry. The engine quit about 4 to 5 miles from the runway, resulting in a forced landing in an almond orchard. The pilot said that by his calculations, he had sufficient fuel onboard to complete the flight. The engine tachometer showed 6.9 total hours for the entire flight. Performance charts revealed a similar flight would require at least 130 gallons of usable fuel without reserves. Fuel records showed a total of 132 gallons of usable fuel had been available. An AD to prevent loss of engine power caused by inadvertent fuel loss or inadequate fuel servicing was accomplished on 1/19/95. In accordance with the AD, the operator had recalibrated the fuel gauges, placed placards on the fuel filler ports, and revised the pilot operating procedures in the POH.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, due to an inadequate supply of fuel, followed by a forced landing in an area of trees. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA068

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1987 N61BC C & C Aircraft Service Inc. 0 Bonham, TX sub

Location