Accident Beechcraft D18S N8603A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133905

Date:Thursday 30 November 1995
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Skydive Assets, Inc.
Registration: N8603A
MSN: A-557
Total airframe hrs:11281 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:(KFNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-OWNER/OPERATOR, WHO WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT, SAID THE LEFT SEAT PILOT MADE THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 15. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS BEING FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 20 KNOTS WITH NO REFERENCE TO GUSTS. HE SAID THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE 40 FEET LEFT OF RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND FAILED TO FLARE. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE RUNWAY, BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR WITH THE RIGHT WING HIGH, AND BEGAN DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT TOOK CONTROL, FIRST TRYING TO LOWER THE WING THEN ATTEMPTING TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND CARTWHEELED. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT SAID HE WAS 'RECEIVING TRAINING' FROM THE PILOT-OWNER AND WAS 'NOT AT THE CONTROLS' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE SECOND PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE THE SECOND PILOT'S LACK OF LANDING EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE MAKE/MODEL, AND THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA057

Location