Accident Piper PA-22 N834A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133928

Date:Sunday 15 October 1995
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Purdy, Dwight E.
Registration: N834A
MSN: 22-134
Total airframe hrs:1550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crawfordsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8I2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PERFORMED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF WITH FULL FLAPS AT 65 MPH. HE THEN RETRACTED FLAPS TO FULL UP POSITION. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE FELT AS IF IT WAS IN A DOWNDRAFT CONDITION WITH THE AIRSPEED NEVER GETTING OVER 65 MPH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED LEFT WING LOW IN A FIELD. THE PA-22 FLIGHT MANUAL DOES NOT ADDRESS FULL OR PARTIAL FLAP TAKEOFFS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature raising of the flaps and the low airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA008