Accident Laister LP-15 N6LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133943

Date:Friday 1 December 1995
Time:15:18 LT
Type:Laister LP-15
Owner/operator:Elwood M. Inkster
Registration: N6LS
MSN: N1
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (0CL1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ENTERED THE AIRSTRIP TRAFFIC PATTERN AND SET UP FOR A DOWNWIND FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 9. THE WINDSOCKS WERE INDICATING A WIND FROM THE WEST AT 10-12 KNOTS AND FAVORED A LANDING TO THE WEST. AN FAA DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER FOR GLIDERS WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT AND REPORTED THAT THE SPEED AND ALTITUDE OF THE GLIDER WAS SLOW AND LOW. THE GLIDER BEGAN A BASE-TO-FINAL TURN ABOUT 50-75 FEET AGL AND THE LEFT WING OF THE GLIDER DROPPED. THE EXAMINER SAID THE GLIDER APPEARED TO STALL AND THEN DESCEND TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for the prevailing wind conditions, and his failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during the base-to-final turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA060

Location