Accident Kna,Ken,Dac,Wel TERN SAILPLANE N8000Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134004

Date:Saturday 15 February 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Kna,Ken,Dac,Wel TERN SAILPLANE
Owner/operator:J.marshall,g.oswald,h.hoglan
Registration: N8000Z
MSN: KKDWWTM1070
Engine model:CONTINENTAL%20O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL THE TERN SAILPLANE PITCHED NOSE UP AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL. THE PILOT RELEASED FROM THE TOW AIRCRAFT BUT THE SAILPLANE HAD BEGUN TO SPIN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE SAILPLANE WAS FOUND TO BE EQUIPPED WITH ONLY A CG TOW ATTACH POINT WHICH IS USED FOR VEHICLE TOW LAUNCHES AND IS LOCATED AFT OF THE NOSE UNDER THE COCKPIT. THE SAILPLANE DID NOT POSSESS AN AERO TOW ATTACH POINT MOUNTED ON THE NOSE AND USED FOR AIRCRAFT LAUNCHES. THE PILOT REPORTED 557 HOURS OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE BUT ONLY 15 HOURS WERE IN GLIDERS WITH NO TIME LOGGED IN THE MAKE/MODEL OF THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE SAILPLANE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE IMPROPER TOW EQUIPMENT AND LACK OF TOTAL GLIDER EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA047

Location