Accident Cessna 150F N6984F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134084

Date:Saturday 10 August 1996
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Bonnie D. Moorhead
Registration: N6984F
MSN: 15063584
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfld Twnshp, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North East, PA (PA08)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor (CFI) and student discussed a preparatory flight for the student's upcoming check flight. The accident site was where the flight instructor flew his students to practice maneuvering with the airplane. A witness on the ground stated that he was in a field when he heard an airplane coming from behind. He turned, then observed the airplane fly overhead. Once past him, the witness noted that the airplane engine sound seemed to go to a steady state. The witness stated that the airplane went out of his view, and he did not see the airplane hit the ground. The airplane cleared a set of residential power lines and impacted in a grassy, rough pasture. Ground scars showed that the airplane traveled about 60 feet from the initial impact point, coming to rest in an inverted position facing the direction of the ground scars. The wreckage showed that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low, right wing down attitude. The temperature and dew point were reported to be 70 and 58 deg, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive to carburetor ice; however, carburetor icing was not verified.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A high obstruction in the forced landing area was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA131

Location