Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150G N2607J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134095

Date:Saturday 21 September 1996
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Coastal Aviation Services, Inc
Registration: N2607J
MSN: 15065607
Total airframe hrs:4585 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Templeton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pawtucket, RI (KSFZ)
Destination airport:Gardner, MA (KGDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot planned a 5 leg cross-country flight. A flight instructor (CFI) reviewed and approved the flight plan with an option of various locations to refuel. The student departed later than anticipated. He stated that the first 4 legs were uneventful, but he realized that darkness would affect his final leg. The student checked his flight planning and believed he had enough fuel to reach his destination without stopping, and that he would arrive before darkness. About half way on his final leg with the sun setting, the student pilot calculated 17 minutes to his destination and 75 minutes of fuel remaining. After arrival at his destination, the student was unable to find the airport. He requested assistance from a Flight Service Station, was located, then handed off to Boston Center. During a vector to the nearest airport, the engine lost power. The student pilot maintained best glide airspeed until tree top level, then stalled (landed) the airplane into the trees. Examination of the airplane revealed no usable fuel in the tanks. The airplane had flown 3.7 hours since its last refueling. The student pilot had not received any night flight instruction.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper in-flight decision to continued the cross-country flight into night conditions, and his inability to find the destination (or an alternate airport) in a timely manner, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, forced landing, and in-flight collision with trees. Factors related to the accident were: darkness, and the student pilot's lack of night experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA150