Accident The Old Hen Crow G1 N6349T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134106

Date:Monday 16 November 1998
Time:10:45 LT
Type:The Old Hen Crow G1
Owner/operator:Kenneth C. Trager
Registration: N6349T
MSN: G-1928J33
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the accident occurred on the first flight of the experimental aircraft following a 2.5-year restoration. The climb performance was poor after takeoff and, after several shallow banked turns, he returned to the airport. He recalled that while approaching the airport he looked inside the cockpit and when he looked back outside 'the aircraft was going down.' The pilot reported having no prior flight experience in this type aircraft and there were no mechanical malfunctions of the aircraft. A sheriff's deputy told the Safety Board investigator that, at the accident scene, the pilot told her he had 'stalled the plane out.'

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed, which resulted in the aircraft entering a stall/mush flight condition that continued to impact. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the type of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA033

Location