Accident Cawood FISHER CLASSIC N485AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134140

Date:Monday 1 June 1998
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Cawood FISHER CLASSIC
Owner/operator:Don Eugene Cawood
Registration: N485AJ
MSN: C065
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2706-2C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abingdon, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVJH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt departed the runway and was climbing through 200 feet (AGL) when the pilot started a gentle turn to reverse course. Halfway through the turn the engine lost power. The pilot completed the course reversal, but was unable to maneuver to a suitable landing area because of limited attitude and airspeed, and the airplane collided with a track hoe. Water was found in both carburetors and main fuel screen. According to the pilot/builder, the position of the fuel tank sump required the airplane to be in a level attitude in order to completely drain water from the tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane which resulted in water contamination of the fuel system. A factor was the location of the fuel tank's sump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA121

Location