Accident Violet Dragonfly N48RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134167

Date:Thursday 18 July 2002
Time:09:49
Type:Violet Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48RV
MSN: 161
Total airframe hrs:938 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EL PASO, TX (T27)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On short final approach between 50 and 75 feet above the ground, the pilot encountered wake turbulence from a MD80, which had just landed. During the wake turbulence encounter, the accident airplane suddenly rolled into a near vertical left bank, control was lost, and it crashed about 340 feet from the runway. While in the traffic pattern, the pilot had observed the approaching MD80. Air traffic control personnel advised the pilot that the local wind was from 060 degrees, at 7 knots, and the controller twice cautioned the pilot regarding wake turbulence. At 0947:24, the MD80 was about 1 mile from landing on a visual approach to runway 11L and it landed at 0948:29 . The accident pilot crashed at 0949:28, approaching parallel runway 11R. Tucson International Airport operations personnel reported that the impact site was about 340 feet short of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control resulting from his improperly planned approach and an inadvertent encounter with wake turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020724X01191&key=1

Location