Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N313JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134249

Date:Wednesday 25 July 2001
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Registration: N313JP
MSN: 4292
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:6913 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he started a descent into the area heading east into the wind, and down to 300 feet. He said he made several passes, and on the last pass he made a left turn, and had started turning to the right when the aircraft developed a fast yaw to the right, indicative of imminent loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE). The pilot said he immediately reduced collective and nosed the aircraft forward, and started losing altitude fast with no significant improvement in the yaw rate to the right. He said he pulled power to arrest the descent rate, and the yaw rate got faster, and he made a forced landing between two houses, pulling power at the bottom to arrest the descent rate. During the forced landing, the right skid touched down on the side of the roof, the aircraft then rolled left and came down to the ground. The pilot said that prior to the accident, there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the aircraft, or to any of its systems.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to recognize and correct for unanticipated right yaw/loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) during an approach to hover at a low altitude, which resulted in a loss of control and the helicopter descending and colliding with a house and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01TA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010731X01564&key=1