Accident Cessna T210N N210GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134251

Date:Friday 16 November 2001
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210GB
MSN: T210-63564
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2628 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (MTJ)
Destination airport:Placerville, CA (01CL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he departed on runway 31 at approximately 1415, and the takeoff seemed normal. He said that at approximately 1,500 feet above ground level he reduced the throttle for cruise, reduced the propeller control, and adjusted his fuel mixture. He noticed the manifold pressure rapidly dropped to approximately 15 inches of mercury pressure. He switched fuel tanks and turned on the auxiliary fuel pump, believing that there was a vapor lock in the fuel line. The engine lost power, and the propeller continued to windmill. He pressed the boost pump switch and pulled the throttle out about an inch. The engine still did not restart, so he performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing attempt, the airplane was substantially damaged, and subsequently consumed by fire. Postaccident investigation of the airframe and the engine revealed no anomalies which might have affected the airplane's performance before the accident. Eight spark plugs were found black and sooty, and four were found wet. A witness, who observed the takeoff, said that the airplane trailed dark smoke during its takeoff roll and climb out.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011121X02284&key=1

Location