Accident Van's RV-6 N6GY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134252

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 12 July 2001
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6GY
MSN: 23070
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Spring, TX (DWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the first flight of the homebuilt airplane following its certification on the day prior to the accident. While returning from the airplane's maiden flight, about 10 nautical miles from the airport, approximately 1,200 feet msl, the pilot turned the electric fuel pump on for landing, and the engine began to run "rough." He turned the fuel pump off and the engine "smoothed out." With the fuel pump on, the pilot could lean the mixture and get the engine to "smooth out." After trying several combinations of fuel pump and mixture settings, the pilot thought the engine was running smooth and planned for a tight pattern, high speed approach, with the mixture full rich and the fuel pump off. While on base leg, at approximately 600 feet agl, the aircraft appeared to be settling faster than anticipated. The pilot attempted to add power, but the engine was "dead and just wind milling." He went through a "quick restart" and at approximately 400 feet, initiated a forced landing to a nearby trailer park and declared an emergency. The airplane touched down between two rows of trailers, and during the landing roll the right wing impacted a tree. The airplane came to rest upright with the left wing against a house trailer. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the landing approach. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010713X01424&key=1