Accident Cessna 172Q N66076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134269

Date:Friday 15 March 2002
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q
Owner/operator:Wings of Denver
Registration: N66076
MSN: 17275960
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:9485 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fruitland, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roosevelt, UT (74V)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot purchased 36 gallons of avgas at 1813 and departed the airport approximately 1830. Approximately 1850, while in cruise flight, the engine "sputtered and ran rough then quit." During descent, severe turbulence was encountered and the airplane possibly entered a spin. The pilot sighted a clearing and made a forced landing in deep snow and at night. There was no odor of fuel or fuel stains at the accident site. When the airplane was removed from the site, about two or three gallons of fuel leaked onto the floor of the trailer. At the salvage yard, water was used to fill both fuel tanks. Neither integral fuel tank was breached. The fuel vent lines, check valve, fuel selector valve, fuel supply lines, and auxiliary fuel pump were unremarkable. The gascolator was not damaged and contained no fuel. The fuel screen was clean and free of debris. There were no fuel stains anywhere on the airframe. About two ounces residual fuel were drained from the carburetor. According to the engine manufacturer's investigator, "the spark plugs and exhaust system gas path exhibited dark black coloration consistent with engine operation at rich fuel/air mixture operation." Weather recorded at a remote station near the accident site was as follows: temperature, 23 degrees F.; dew point, 16 degrees F.; relative humidity, 74%; wind, 070 degrees at 6 miles per hour, gusting to 10 miles per hour. According to the "Icing Probability Chart," conditions were conducive for the formation of carburetor ice in glide and cruise power configurations.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat. Contributing factors included carburetor icing conditions, the unavailability of suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing, and night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN02LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020410X00486&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1988 N66076 Denver Air Center 0 Broomfield, CO w/o
18 March 1992 N66076 Wings Of Denver Flying Club 0 Englewood, CO sub
3 July 2001 N66076 Edb Air, Inc. 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location