Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7835,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134275

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2002
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hart Flying Services
Registration: N7835
MSN: 786
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langdon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wales, ND
Destination airport:Langdon, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural aircraft was destroyed by post impact fire after it veered into a ditch while taxiing after landing. The landing had been executed toward the south on a gravel road. The pilot stated that a gust of wind lifted the right wing and aircraft went off the road to the left into a ditch. The pilot reported that the wind was out of the southwest at 15 knots gusting to 25 knots at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control while taxiing. A contributing factor was the wind gust condition present at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020617X00905&key=1