Accident Cessna 172S N346ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134284

Date:Thursday 15 November 2001
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N346ME
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (JYO)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, UK (GAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was loaded with fishing and camping gear, and 15 gallons of 100LL aviation gasoline, in four, five-gallon fuel cans. The fuel cans and the gear were secured under a cargo net in the airplane 2 days prior to the accident. The pilot completed his preflight inspection with no anomalies noted, and checked the security of the cargo in the back of the airplane. There was no evidence of fuel spillage and no odor of fuel in the cabin. The pilot started the engine and taxied to the run-up area at the approach end of a runway, then applied the parking brake, and started the takeoff checklist. During the checklist, there was an "overwhelming fuel smell." The pilot shut down the engine with the mixture but left the master switch and the lights on. He looked for fuel on the floor of the cabin, but I couldn't see any. The pilot deplaned, and was about to close the door when the cabin exploded.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper stowage of hazardous material.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011203X02332&key=1

Location