Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N5ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134464

Date:Monday 22 August 1983
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Country Club Homes, Inc.
Registration: N5ER
MSN: 414A0037
Total airframe hrs:1582 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shiflet Field, 3 nm N of Marion, McDowell County, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Shiflet Field, Marion, North Carolina (FAA LID: 9A9)
Destination airport:Raleigh–Durham International Airport, Morrisville, North Carolina (RDU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN, AT 85 KNOTS, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A BUMP & THE PILOT STATED HIS FORWARD VISION WAS OBSTRUCTED BY WATER ON THE WINDSHIELD. HE INSTINCTIVELY PULLED BACK ON THE CONTROLS & BECOME AIRBORNE. HE LOST SIGHT OF THE RIGHT SIDE SET OF RUNWAY LIGHTS & WAS REPORTEDLY FLYING 'BLIND.' THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT INTO TREES & CAME TO REST IN SHALLOW WATER IN A BACKWATER AREA 150 FEET NORTH OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 10.

MANY OF THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WERE EITHER NOT OPERATING OR WERE OBSTRUCTED. NO LIGHTS IN THE LAST 1,000 FEET OF THE RUNWAY WERE BOTH OPERATING & UNOBSTRUCTED. THE NOAA AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTOR CONTAINS A REMARK FOR THE AIRPORT 'RUNWAY SUBJECT TO FLOODING AFTER VERY HEAVY RAINS.'

THIS REMARK DOES NOT APPEAR IN THE JEPPESEN 'AIRPORT DIRECTORY' THAT THE PILOT WAS USING. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT STATED HE WALKED THROUGH THE EASTERN END OF THE RUNWAY & FOUND HIMSELF 'UP TO HIS ANKLES' IN ABOUT 3 INCHES OF WATER.

Probable Cause
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

1. (F) AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION - WATER,GLASSY
2. (F) CHARTS/OTHER MANUALS - INADEQUATE
3. (F) UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION WARNING - NOT IDENTIFIED - MANUFACTURER
4. (F) AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS - INADEQUATE
5. (F) OTHER AIRPORT/RUNWAY MAINTENANCE - INADEQUATE - AIRPORT PERSONNEL
6. (F) NOTAMS - NOT ISSUED - AIRPORT PERSONNEL
7. (C) PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND
8. (C) UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA - SELECTED - PILOT IN COMMAND
9. (F) LIGHT CONDITION - DARK NIGHT
10. (C) AIRCRAFT HANDLING - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND
11. (C) VISUAL/AURAL DETECTION - PILOT IN COMMAND

Registration N5ER cancelled by the FAA on October 18, 1983

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification ATL83FA337 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001214X43983&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5ER
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-marion
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raleigh–Durham_International_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shiflet_Field