Accident Piper PA-30 N7698Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13451

Date:Thursday 26 August 1965
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Tarco Aviation Services Inc
Registration: N7698Y
MSN: 30-782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anahuac, East Houston/Harris County metropolitan area, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chambers County Airport, near Anahuac, TX (T00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 26, 1965 when crashed during the initial climb out from Chambers County Airport (FAA LID: T00) (also known as Oscar F. Nelson, Jr. Memorial Airport) a county-owned general aviation airport located in unincorporated Chambers County, 20 miles (32 km) east of the city of Anahuac, Texas.

Per the official NTSB report into the accident, during a dual instructional flying training sortie, the aircraft failed to obtain/maintain optimum flying speed, then stalled and spun in. Aircraft crashed in a swamp in the Anahuac, East Houston/Harris County metropolitan area of Texas, and all four persons on board (instructor, pilot under training, and two passengers) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW66A0022 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=73777&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7698Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N7698Y/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chambers_County_Airport
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anahuac,_Texas#Transportation