Accident North American P-51D N551CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134719

Date:Thursday 6 September 2001
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N551CB
MSN: 45-11381N
Engine model:Packard Rolls Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincolnton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, NC (RUQ)
Destination airport:Springfield, OH (SGH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While cruising at 8,000 feet, the pilot noticed coolant on the windshield. While descending through the clouds toward the nearest airport, the airplane's cockpit filled with smoke and condensation. The airplane broke out of the clouds at approximately 1,200 feet, and the pilot headed it toward an unpopulated wooded area. The airplane's engine seized as the pilot and passenger prepared to bail out, and they were thrown clear. Both the pilot and passenger pulled their parachute ripcords and fell into trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed the cowl flap was crushed in the open position. A small amount of fluid was found in the radiator. The water pump and accessory assembly were destroyed.
Probable Cause: A cooling system failure, that resulted in a total loss of coolant and the subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010918X01958&key=1