Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7512Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13475

Date:Tuesday 12 May 1981
Time:10:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Bonfiglio Enterprises Inc
Registration: N7512Y
MSN: 30-576
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Smyrna Airport, Smyrna, Rutherford County, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson–Evers International Airport, Jackson, Mississippi (JAN/KJAN)
Destination airport:Smyrna Airport, Smyrna, Tennessee (MQY/KMQY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) May 12, 1981 when collided with trees and crashed on approach to Smyrna Airport, two nautical miles North of Smyrna, Rutherford County, Tennessee. The cause of the accident was apparently fuel starvation, leading to engine failure. Main tanks empty, auxiliary tanks had fuel. However, the Fuel selector was set on "main tanks". Pilot in command told co-pilot to stay on "main tanks", even after the Engine quit. Of the three person on board the pilot was killed, the co pilot was seriously injured, and the passenger was slightly injured.

According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES, DIRECTIVES, ETC.
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS, CONDITIONS - FUEL STARVATION - IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES - FAILURE OF TWO OR MORE ENGINES - COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT - BOTH ENGINES"

Registration N7512Y cancelled by the FAA on November 18, 2014 - 33 years later

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL81FA072 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=26845&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7512Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N7512Y/