Accident Rutan VariEze N64592,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134779

Date:Saturday 9 December 2000
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64592
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ingleside, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed when the airplane entered an uncommanded left roll while in the traffic pattern turning from upwind to crosswind. The left wing struck the ground and the airplane came to rest in brushy terrain, approximately 100 yards east of the runway. The FAA inspector examined the aircraft and observed that paint was missing from the rear edge of the rudder control arm, and manual movement of the rudder against the centering spring resulted in the cable eye hooking itself behind the rudder control arm. The airplane had accumulated 26 hours of flight time since the last condition inspection.
Probable Cause: the loss of control during takeoff initial climb due to the binding rudder, which restricted the pilot's control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010114X00298&key=1