Accident Piper PA-28-151 N8251F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134785

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2005
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8251F
MSN: 28-7715256
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2111 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:Pawtucket, RI (SFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot did not perform any preflight performance calculations. Following a run-up check of the engine, he configured the airplane for a short field takeoff, accelerated airplane in a turn onto the turf runway, and proceeded to take off. Once the airplane left the ground, the pilot knew that there was a problem, but was not sure if he could land the airplane with the amount of runway remaining. The airplane subsequently impacted trees during the climb out. During the takeoff, the pilot felt that the engine "was not running at full power," but could not recall any indications of the engine power instruments, nor did he hear any abnormal engine sounds. A witness observed the airplane during the takeoff, and became concerned after seeing the runway distance the airplane had covered, compared to the altitude it had achieved. The witness also noticed the airplane was taking off with a tailwind, with the windsock pointed "down the runway." He described the engine sound as "pulling pretty hard and doing what it was supposed to." A post accident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any pre-impact malfunction or failure. Calculation of the takeoff distance, that given the conditions on the day of the accident, and if the airplane were loaded to its maximum gross weight, departing from a paved runway, 2,700 feet was required to clear a 50-foot barrier. The runway was 2,100 feet long, and 60-foot trees were located 450 feet from the departure end.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart with a tailwind, and his failure to perform preflight performance calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050425X00498&key=1

Location