Accident Barr Barr Six N83W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134829

Date:Monday 1 August 2005
Time:12:00
Type:Barr Barr Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83W
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1Bd
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knox, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Knox, IN (OXI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane was destroyed by fire during its taxi to parking after a landing. The pilot stated, "After reaching pattern altitude I turned on boost pump and approach flaps, and opened cowl flaps. I then pulled power back to enter upwind. Engine felt like it was going to quit. I entered down wind and pulled throttle back all the way. I landed and turned on to taxi way. There was smoke coming out of instrument panel. I shut down everything and got out of plane to check front of plane. Engine was still turning over then it stopped. I went back inside to get fire extinguisher. I went back outside and shot extinguisher up cow flaps. Could not stop fire and plane was destroyed." Examination of the wreckage did not reveal the source of the fire.

Probable Cause: The undetermined cause of the fire during the taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050901X01362&key=1

Location