Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N718LG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134839

Date:Sunday 14 December 2003
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Cole 1st Family Ltd. Partnership
Registration: N718LG
MSN: 57031
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clarendon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (TDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot noticed smoke emanating from the engine and entering the cockpit. The pilot secured the engine and executed a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a fence, trees, and came to rest upright. Examination of the engine revealed the number six cylinder was partially separated from the crankcase, and several of the cylinder fasteners, deck studs and through-bolts, were fractured. Metallurgical examination of the fracture surfaces by the manufacturer revealed evidence of fatigue and overload signatures. Fretting was noted on the cylinder and crankcase mating surfaces. Hardness of each of the deck studs and through-bolts met manufacturer's specifications. No additional anomalies were noted with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: the loss of engine power due the separation of the number six cylinder as a result of a fatigue failure from the loosening of the cylinder attachment hardware.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031217X02051&key=1

Location