Accident Loenslo YMF-80 N6254A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134851

Date:Friday 5 November 2004
Time:15:00
Type:Loenslo YMF-80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6254A
MSN: 566786524
Engine model:Subaru ALL MDLS A/B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arcola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcola, TX (AXH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was observed on a pronounced nose-high climb attitude. Subsequently, the airplane stalled and impacted the terrain in a nose low attitude approximately 1,000 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Witnesses observed the airplane in a very steep climb attitude to an altitude of approximately 500 feet above ground level then start to spin in a clockwise rotation as it descended behind a tree line. Flight control continuity was established throughout the airplane at the accident site and no mechanical anomalies were noted with airframe. The accident flight was the first flight in the airplane by the 328-hour pilot since the airplane was reassembled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed sufficient for flight resulting in an inadvertent stall/spin during takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041108X01778&key=1

Location