Wirestrike Accident Betchan KR II N250KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134862

Date:Monday 7 June 2004
Time:13:02
Type:Betchan KR II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N250KB
MSN: D-002
Engine model:Volkswagen 1834
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (RAP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was destroyed by an in-flight collision with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that the takeoff was routine through 300-400 feet above ground level (agl) when the engine lost and then regained power. He was attempting to return to the airport when the engine lost power again. He reportedly turned to the left in order to avoid some hills in front of the aircraft. He maneuvered the aircraft again to avoid power lines "only to stall-slide into the terrain." The aircraft impacted the side of a small hill less than one-quarter mile west of the airport. A post-accident examination revealed that the left valve cover and rocker arms had separated from the engine. The valve cover and three of the four rocker arms were present in the vicinity of the engine. The fourth rocker arm was not located. The left side valve push rods had also separated from the engine and were located in the debris. The valve cover was dented in a manner consistent with impacts to the internal side of the cover.
Probable Cause: Failure of the engine rocker arm installation resulting in a loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040609X00774&key=1

Location