Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N1595M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134883

Date:Monday 15 December 2003
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1595M
MSN: 18264385
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4672 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (KWVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power shortly after takeoff and collided with the ground as the pilot was attempting a return to runway maneuver. The pilot said that the engine was running a little rough on the first run up but it smoothed out on the second run up. He performed a normal takeoff and climb. The engine was running smooth then quit suddenly between 200 and 300 feet above ground level (agl). Because there were houses directly beyond the end of the runway he entered an immediate left descending 90-degree turn and leveled the wings before impacting the ground. Post accident fluid samples were taken and water was found in the right main fuel tank, gascolator, and carburetor bowl. The fuel filler cap o-rings were hardened and cracked, and the fuel tank filler ports showed rust stains around the interior perimeter of the port with rust corrosion on the interior filler flanges. The airplane had been delivered to the airport by the pilot in July for its annual inspection, and to be placed for sale. The airplane remained tied down outside without significant flight activity until the accident flight. Airworthiness Directive (AD) 83-12-01 was last complied with in July 2002. AD 83-12-01 dictates that a placard stating "CAUTION Leaking fuel caps can cause loss of fuel and erroneously high fuel quantity indications" be placed adjacent to the fuel quantity gauges. Additionally, it indicates that the fuel caps, seals, and filler ports should be inspected for indications of improper sealing or leaking. Examination of the cockpit revealed no such placards were present, adjacent to the fuel quantity gauges, as required by AD-83-12-01.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to water contamination of the fuel system and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. A contributing factor was the pilot/owner's failure to comply with the appropriate Airworthiness Directive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031219X02065&key=1

Location