Wirestrike Accident Balloon Works Firefly 8B-15 N2563W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134915

Date:Saturday 9 October 2004
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 8B-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2563W
MSN: F8B-449
Total airframe hrs:318 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piedmont, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piedmont, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 79-hour lighter-than-air private pilot elected to land the balloon after encountering adverse weather condition about 15 minutes after departure. While landing on an open field with a downhill slope, the balloon was drifted towards a set of power lines. The pilot elected to initiate an emergency envelope deflation to avoid getting too close to the powerlines. After touchdown, the envelope of the balloon came in contact with the power lines. The pilot added that adverse weather consisted of visibilities of less than a mile, lowering ceilings and fog.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with power lines while landing. Contributing factors were the reduced visibility, fog, and low cloud ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041018X01644&key=1

Location