Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N549W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134932

Date:Monday 26 July 2004
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Aris Helicopter, Ltd.
Registration: N549W
MSN: 2604
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9641 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Fall RiverMills, CA (O89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with trees and terrain while the pilot maneuvered at a low altitude, under high density altitude conditions, and over rising mountainous terrain. The purpose of the aerial survey flight was to provide a California Department of Forestry passenger with an aerial mapping opportunity around active fire areas in the Lassen National Park. The pilot indicated that his specific mission on the flight was to maneuver the helicopter over a route that would provide the front seat passenger an opportunity to accurately mark global positioning satellite (GPS) waypoints around the fire area. Initially, the pilot flew at 6,500 feet mean sea level (msl), but when the passenger started marking waypoints, the pilot descended to 5,500 feet msl. The pilot further indicated that during the flight he made several turns. Just prior to the crash, he flew in a southerly, and then a northerly direction. When he next turned, to an east-southeasterly direction, he raised the collective, observed his proximity to the fire line, and directed his attention to a hill that he was approaching. The pilot indicated that he had expected to be higher than the top of the hill, but he was lower. At this time, despite his efforts to increase altitude, the helicopter impacted trees and terrain. According to ground-based witnesses, the helicopter had been maneuvering between 50 and 75 feet above ground level, in a downwind direction, over 5,100-foot mean sea level upsloping terrain, toward the crest of the mountain. The surface wind was from the north-northeast, about 10 knots. The temperature was almost 90 degrees Fahrenheit. The witnesses further reported that the helicopter's engine was operating until it impacted trees, about 20 feet beneath the mountain crest.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from objects and terrain while maneuvering at low altitude. Factors in the accident were the high, rising terrain, and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040729X01107&key=1

Location