Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N330P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134949

Date:Sunday 22 July 2007
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Air Logisitics, LLC
Registration: N330P
MSN: 51295
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:6544 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:High Island 138 offshore platform, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Layfayette, LA (LAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,236-hour commercial helicopter pilot, who reported having accumulated 79-hours in the same make and model aircraft, lost control of the helicopter while attempting to takeoff from an offshore platform. The pilot performed a pre-departure check of the engine instruments. He then increased collective to gain altitude, as he lowered the nose of the helicopter to gain forward airspeed, and continued his takeoff run. During the takeoff run, as the helicopter neared the edge of the 28 by 28-foot helipad on the platform, the nose of the helicopter yawed to the left, and the helicopter began to descend. The helicopter's right skid collided with a solar panel mounted to the heliport's railing, and the helicopter continued over the edge of the platform descending vertically into the water, about 70-feet below. The pilot reported that he felt that he had experienced a partial loss of engine power which resulted in his loss of control. The pilot further stated that he did not have time to deploy the skid-mounted emergency floats before the helicopter entered the water, and subsequently sank. The temperature at the time of the mishap was 97 degrees Fahrenheit. At the time of the mishap, the helicopter was calculated to be 50-pounds below its maximum gross weight. A post-accident examination of the helicopter and the powertrain did not reveal any pre-accident mechanical anomalies or discrepancies.

Probable Cause: The loss of control as result of the pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070807X01124&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 2005 N330P Air Logistics, LLC 0 MU111 offshore installation, Gulf of Mexico sub