Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N48558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134960

Date:Sunday 5 August 2007
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Kirk Aviation
Registration: N48558
MSN: 1641
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vinton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Vinton, IA (VTI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a power line while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that he was maneuvering to re-enter the field after a go-around due to a high sink rate on the previous downwind pass. The pilot reported that the landing gear "caught the top wire" of the north/south power line, and then the airplane impacted an east/west power line. The airplane yawed 90-degrees and impacted the ground. The airplane was consumed by fire after the ground impact. The pilot received minor injuries.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the power line while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A factor was the power line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070907X01323&key=1

Location