Incident Robinson R22 Mariner N456PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134981

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2007
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:N456PH Corporation LLC
Registration: N456PH
MSN: 659M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Midland, Martin County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, Martin County, Texas (MDD/KMDD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On or about May 15, 2007, at an unknown central daylight time (possibly 13:00 hours) a Robinson R22, N456PH, piloted by an non-certificated pilot, was substantially damaged when it struck a pole and impacted terrain either during takeoff or landing at a ranch in Midland, Texas. Visual meteorological conditions are assumed to have prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal flight was being conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 without a flight plan. The pilot reportedly was uninjured. The flight originated at an unknown time and location.

On March 10, 2009, FAA's Flight Standards District Office in Lubbock, Texas, was contacted by a local rancher, who said there was a 2-year-old wrecked helicopter on his property, and he wanted permission to dispose of it. Unaware of such an accident, an FAA inspector went to the site. The inspector confirmed that an accident had occurred and had never been reported. The rancher said he became aware of the accident around July 2007. The inspector said that it appeared the helicopter had either been taking off or landing between two buildings when the main rotor blades struck a post. An examination of the helicopter revealed severed main rotor blades and a fractured and buckled transmission mast. The tail boom was severed just forward of the tail rotor, and separated at the engine cowling.

According to FAA, the pilot's name does not appear in their pilot database. According to the rancher, after the accident the uninjured pilot extricated himself and walked away.

PROBABLE CAUSE:The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a pole.

Sources:

1. Accident Number: CEN09LA201 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20090311X70216&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N456PH
3. http://helihub.com/2009/03/10/10-mar-09-n456ph-robinson-r22-midland-us-texas/
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Midland,_Texas

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 2009 N456PH Registration Pending 0 Midland, Texas w/o