Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N30715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134998

Date:Tuesday 25 August 2009
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Sonoran Wings
Registration: N30715
MSN: 17701418
Total airframe hrs:14263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (TUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After attempting to start the engine four times without success the pilot called his flight instructor, who advised him to use the "flooded" procedure. Following an unsuccessful start attempt using the flooded procedure, the pilot was going through the checklist when he heard a "pop" sound, then observed dark smoke coming from the engine. The pilot then exited the airplane while first responders extinguished the fire. The pilot stated that a second fire erupted in the engine compartment and "...the airplane's engine started and the propeller started spinning." The airplane was subsequently destroyed by fire damage. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed extensive fire damage to the engine and forward part of the airframe, which precluded determination of the reason for the fire.
Probable Cause: An on-ground fire in the engine compartment for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA418
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location