Accident RAF-2000-GTX-SE N24DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135008

Date:Friday 14 December 2007
Time:14:26
Type:RAF-2000-GTX-SE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24DN
MSN: H2-98-340
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, IN (I83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that after takeoff, when approximately 20 feet above ground level (agl), the gyroplane drifted to the right and the tail turned "abruptly" to the right about 90-degrees. The pilot reduced power and regained control. The gyroplane returned to the runway centerline and the pilot appeared to be setting up for a landing. However, when the gyroplane was about 5 feet above the runway, the pilot increased engine power and started to climb. About 75 to 100 feet agl, the tail of the gyroplane again turned "abruptly" to the right, the nose pitched up "steeply," and the aircraft rolled inverted. It subsequently impacted the ground on the rotor mast. A post accident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure or malfunction. The pilot did not have any recollection of the accident flight. He reported that he had owned the accident gyroplane for 2-1/2 years, but he was still just learning. He soloed the previous summer and had accumulated about 5 hours of solo flight time. He had about 20 hours total flight time in gyroplanes. The pilot held a private pilot certificate with a single-engine land airplane rating, with about 280 hours flight time in airplanes.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyroplane during climbout after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080122X00083&key=1

Location