Accident Cessna T210N N7617N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135024

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2006
Time:20:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7617N
MSN: 21063244
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arkansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arkansas, SC (WLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that they had taken off with the intentions of taking photographs. He said they headed east of the town where the terrain was hilly. The pilot said, "As the terrain came up closer to us, I climbed marginally to photograph the hills." The pilot said that the airplane "struck a guide wire" and that he "set [the airplane] down hard in a plowed field. The airplane caught fire and was totally consumed ..." An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the guide wire resulting in the airplane striking the wire and subsequently impacting the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060420X00462&key=1

Location