Accident Casa 1.131E N131AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135044

Date:Sunday 25 December 2005
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Casa 1.131E
Owner/operator:Comanche Group INC
Registration: N131AK
MSN: E3B-216
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IA-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McKinney, TX (TS63)
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,500-hour private pilot departed Runway 36, (a 1,850-feet long by 75-feet wide grass/turf runway) and made a sharp right turn to avoid the airspace of an airport located 4 miles to the south. During the turn, the pilot's new helmet and goggles were blown away from his face by the airstream. The biplane then stalled, spun to the right, and impacted terrain. The airplane came to rest on its nose, inverted, with the tail of the airplane leaning against a telephone pole. The pilot disconnected his harness and egressed the airplane as a post-impact fire ensued. The pilot was uninjured. In the recommendation section of the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2), the pilot recommended that the accident could have been prevented had an adequate preflight been performed, and had he maintained an appropriate angle of attack to avoid the stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the pilot's helmet and goggles shifting while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060110X00042&key=1

Location