Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N715D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135063

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N715D
MSN: D-2986
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beckwourth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willits, CA
Destination airport:Beckwourth, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control on the landing roll, and veered off the runway into a ditch. He said that he executed a normal touchdown, but encountered a crosswind gust that made the airplane veer off the right side of the runway. While attempting to recover, the right main struck a runway light. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway about 100 feet into a deep storm drain. The nose gear collapsed, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot and passenger noticed a fire begin in the engine compartment. The door was jammed, so they exited through the left rear window. The post impact fire destroyed the airplane. The pilot said that line personnel responded, but the fire extinguisher was not charged. It took emergency (volunteer) services about 45 minutes to respond to the site. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061208X01762&key=1

Location