Accident Mooney M20R N323RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135074

Date:Friday 9 March 2007
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Willowbank Company LLC
Registration: N323RW
MSN: 29-0306
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Syracuse, NY (SYR)
Destination airport:Marshfield, MA (GHG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Mooney M20R entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and slowed the airplane to 90 knots. He then lowered the flaps, turned onto the base and final leg of the traffic pattern, and again increased the flap setting. The airplane touched down immediately past the runway numbers at a speed of 70 knots. The pilot then applied the brakes, and at approximately mid-field, it became difficult for him to maintain directional control, and the airplane "pulled severely to the left." He then initiated a go around by applying full power and raising the nose of the airplane to establish a positive rate of climb. The airplane then struck the airport perimeter fence and a large rock, separating the left wing and igniting a fire. Two witnesses, one a pilot and the other a flight instructor, both observed the airplane during the landing approach. They both reported seeing the airplane approach the runway, before it disappeared from view behind a row of hangars. When they next saw the airplane, it appeared traveling "fast," and was "trailed by tire smoke." The airplane then departed the runway surface, and the engine sound increased to "full power." The witnesses lost sight of the airplane behind terrain, but observed a "large ball of flames" moments later. Examination of the runway surface revealed skid marks that began about 1,000 feet beyond the threshold of the 3,001-foot long runway, which continued for about 1,600 feet before departing the left side of the runway surface. Marks in the turf continued from where the skid marks left the runway, through the airport perimeter fence, and toward where the airplane came to rest. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane, including both main landing gear, was consumed by a post-impact fire.
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070413X00410&key=1

Location