Accident C.W. Crane T2 N69TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135078

Date:Friday 2 February 2007
Time:14:00
Type:C.W. Crane T2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N69TT
MSN: 01
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1700CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had made a low approach to runway 24, at Flagler Airport, Bunnell, Florida, and had climbed out, with full power being applied. He further stated that after the airplane had climbed to about 200 feet, it stopped gaining altitude, while all systems were operating normally, and normal takeoff power was being generated. He said that the airplane would only gain altitude when being flown into the wind, and at that point he knew that something was wrong, so he returned to the airport, while trying to maintain 300 feet altitude. He said that the airplane would not maintain altitude or climb, and it was as if there was a microburst pushing him down. With full power applied, and the airplane continuing to function normally, the pilot said it descended, and impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with adverse weather that resulted in a descent and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070525X00639&key=1

Location