Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172RG N5145U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135133

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2010
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Spartan Aviation Industries, Inc.
Registration: N5145U
MSN: 172RG0258
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:15026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the landing gear was lowered once during the instructional flight while practicing a slow flight maneuver. When the pilots returned to the airport and lowered the landing gear in preparation for landing, flames erupted from under the instrument panel and the carpet on the floor caught fire. The pilots declared an emergency before the radio failed. They pulled the mixture control to the idle cutoff position, but the fuel selector could not be turned off due to the flames. The cabin filled with smoke, the instruments were unreadable, and the pilots had difficulty breathing. The CFI opened his (left) door, causing the airplane to yaw to the left, and he used right rudder to compensate, while the rudder pedals were engulfed in flames. In the ensuing forced landing, the instructor was able to avoid power lines but was unable to clear a fence. The airplane struck the fence and came to a stop suddenly. Examination of the airplane revealed that the terminal lug on the hydraulic pump was improperly covered and had shorted. Additionally, the installation procedures for the hydraulic pump did not provide clear guidance on the proper method to cap the terminal lug.
Probable Cause: A shorted terminal lug on the landing gear hydraulic pump which resulted in a cabin fire. Contributing to the accident was the lack of clear installation procedures for the hydraulic pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA572
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location