Accident Buttles SNS-7 N5HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135232

Date:Friday 3 August 2007
Time:10:30
Type:Buttles SNS-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5HB
MSN: 212
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lapeer, MI (D95)
Destination airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight made a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that about 7 minutes after takeoff while in cruise flight at 1,000 feet above ground level, the engine sputtered. He stated that he began a turn to return to the airport and as he turned about 90 degrees, the engine lost power completely. He said that he elected to land in a farm field and during the landing he struck trees at the approach end of the field. The pilot stated that he believed the engine failure was due to a blocked fuel vent on the main tank of the airplane. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with regard to the airplane or its engine. The main fuel tank was found to be nearly full of fuel. The auxiliary fuel tank contained a small amount of fuel.
Probable Cause: The fuel starvation for an undetermined reason, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. The trees were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070911X01370&key=1

Location