Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N9086M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135272

Date:Monday 19 May 2003
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9086M
MSN: 502B-0596
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1415 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Edna, TX (6TE5)
Destination airport:Edna, TX (6TE5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been applying urea on an 85-acre rice field when the aircraft collided with the lower set of high voltage transmission wires. The power lines were 50 feet above ground level. The aircraft was traveling at 100 knots on a heading of 360 degrees, and the transmission wires followed an east to west heading. The pilot had flown under the power lines on previous occasions, but the pilot did not see the power lines on this flight. Haze prevailed throughout the area from forest fires, in Central America.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the transmission wires while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. A contributing factor was the haze restricting the visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030527X00729&key=1

Location