Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N6319H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135278

Date:Thursday 12 June 2003
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N6319H
MSN: 18267882
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5995 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hobbs, NM (NM83)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Civil Air Patrol private pilot had recently (he had logged 24 tows) been signed off to tow gliders. He said that his initial climb incline was 20 degrees, and his airspeed was approximately 50 knots [the airplane's Pilot's Operating Handbook states that the flaps up, power off stall speed is 54 knots]. Several witnesses said that the airplane departed at a high angle of attack, and then mush/stalled into a T-hangar. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that both wings were bent and wrinkled, and both the fuselage and empennage were bent and wrinkled. The density altitude was calculated to be 7,070 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03TA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030616X00877&key=1

Location