Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N41807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135285

Date:Monday 21 October 2002
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:The Flying School
Registration: N41807
MSN: 403-73
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Collins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Collins, CO (FNL)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (FNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was doing touch-and-go landings on runway 15. On this approach, he made a 3-point landing and bounced. He settled the airplane back down for a second 3-point landing, but there was a "lack of directional ground control and some drift to the right of centerline." He added full power for a go-around, but the controls felt "mushy," and there was a "lack of aileron control." The airplane drifted to the right, struck the runway with its right wingtip, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both the left and right wing spars, empennage, forward fuselage, both main landing gear attachment points, rudder and left horizontal stabilizer. The winds were, 070 degrees at 07 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021028X05390&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1977 N41807 Private 0 near Mack, Co sub
9 April 1978 N1131E Prattville Avi 0 Wetumpka, AL sub