Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N15704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135286

Date:Thursday 31 October 2002
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15704
MSN: 28R-7335083
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel Bloomery, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laurel Bloomery, TN (INT)
Destination airport:Abingdon, VA (VJI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in visual cruise flight over mountainous terrain at 6,500 feet when he noticed clouds building at 5,000 feet and decided to return to the airport. The pilot descended through a half- to one-mile gap in the clouds, and, at 4,500 feet, clear ice began to form rapidly on the airplane. The pilot descended to 2,500 feet in a mountain valley and the airframe ice began melting. The pilot then initiated a climb to clear a ridgeline, but the airplane collided with trees and caught fire. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Recorded weather data revealed low ceilings in the vicinity throughout the morning. The pilot stated he did not obtain a weather briefing.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain, which resulted in an inflight collision with mountainous terrain. Factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to obtain weather information, which resulted in an inflight encounter with adverse weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021104X05425&key=1

Location