Accident Piper PA-22 N878A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135288

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2002
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N878A
MSN: 22-183
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff from a remote gravel bar. He noted the wind conditions as generally calm, with infrequent gusts. Shortly after liftoff, the airplane settled onto the gravel bar and collided with rocks, collapsing the main landing gear. The airplane was consumed by a postcrash fire. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane, and that a wind shift or gust may have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The premature liftoff by the pilot during takeoff, which resulted in on ground encounter with terrain when the airplane settled onto rocks. A contributing factor in the accident was an unfavorable wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021105X05434&key=1

Location