Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N5278U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135290

Date:Wednesday 13 November 2002
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5278U
MSN: 796
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582 LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot taxied the airplane at the private grass airstrip, the homebuilt airplane inadvertently became airborne. After becoming airborne, "apparently due to a gust of wind," the airplane "appeared to be flying just above the stall speed" approximately 100-200 feet agl. Beyond the east end of the departure runway, the airplane circled left and then back toward the runway. As the airplane flew over the tree line adjacent to the runway, the "wing stalled and the airplane spun " to the ground. The 3,500 hour pilot had zero flight time in the make and model of the accident airplane. Flight control continuity was confirmed. No pre-impact discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during an intentional taxi resulting in the inadvertent lift-off of the airplane and subsequent inadvertent stall. Contributing factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft, and the wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021121X05501&key=1

Location