Accident Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac N819GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135303

Date:Thursday 4 September 2003
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N819GS
MSN: 6-4975
Total airframe hrs:21 hours
Engine model:Rotax 612
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sumner, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sumner, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that the water takeoff was normal, however, 400 to 500 feet into the climb, the engine quit. The pilot reported that a straight ahead landing was not possible due to boats on the water, and elected to land near a residential street on Snag Island. In a supplemental written statement, the pilot reported that following the engine failure he turned the airplane to the left, approximately 180 degrees, in an effort to reach a suitable area for landing. The statement continues, adding that after completing the turn, the pilot was still unable to reach a suitable landing area and elected to "...stall into the trees." A witness to the accident reported, in part, that the pilot was demonstrating the airplane's takeoff performance off water. The witness stated he followed the airplane, on a jet ski, during its takeoff glide in an effort to mark the actual point of takeoff. A second witness, who was also on a jet ski, reported that shortly after becoming airborne, approximately 100 feet above ground level (AGL), the airplane "...began a very steep right turn." The witness stated that after entering the turn, the airplane pitched (nose down) and impacted terrain. Disassembly and examination of the cylinder assemblies and associated components revealed no evidence of a pre impact mechanical failure. Further examination of the crankcase and internal crankcase components revealed no evidence of oil starvation or internal component failure.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power during the initial climb. Factors include the in-flight collision with trees during the uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030910X01513&key=1

Location