Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135398

Date:Friday 20 September 2002
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42862
MSN: 18259222
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mccall, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Dalles, OR (DLS)
Destination airport:Mc Call, ID (MYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a briefing from flight service prior to departure, during which he was advised that the runway at McCall was closed for construction activities, but that during daylight hours aircraft could land on the taxiway. The pilot reported that when he arrived at McCall, it was dusk, but he could still see the runway environment. He therefore decided to make his approach to runway 34 and then sidestep for a landing on the parallel taxiway. Although the approach to the runway and the side-step to align with the taxiway were uneventful, as the pilot was attempting to flare for the landing on the taxiway, he allowed the airspeed to get too low, and the aircraft descended onto the taxiway surface at an excessive rate, resulting in a hard bounced landing. As the aircraft touched down a second time, it was misaligned with the taxiway centerline, and as the pilot was trying to reestablish directional control, the aircraft departed the taxiway and impacted a nearby ditch. During the accident sequence a small fire started, and because the pilot had no means by which to extinguish it, the fire eventually consumed almost the entire aircraft. According to the pilot, there was no indication that there had been any mechanical malfunction or anomaly that had contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and an acceptable rate of descent while on short final for landing, and his failure to maintain directional control after the resultant hard landing. Factors include a ditch near the temporary runway (taxiway) he was landing on.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021003X05269&key=1

Location